CEO 82-76 -- September 20, 1982
[…] Furthermore, neither the secretary nor her husband holds any supervisory position within the School District.

Section 112.313(3), Florida Statutes, prohibits a public employee from selling any goods to his own agency while acting in a private capacity. In previous opinions we have advised that one who owns a material interest in a business acts in a private capacity to sell when that business sells. See CEO's 75-196, 76-172, and 78-22. However, this prohibition is to be read in light of Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which states:

 

Construction. -- It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved. [Section 112.316, Florida Statutes (1981).]

 

This provision mandates that the Code of Ethics not be construed to prohibit a public officer or employee from engaging in private pursuits which do not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of his public duties. Thus, the question is whether the secretary in question can sell to schools within that District without interfering with the performance of her public duties.

You have informed us that neither the secretary nor her husband have input into the District School Board's purchasing decisions. In our view, the sale of musical instruments by the secretary's store under these circumstances would not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of her public duties. Similarly, in CEO 76-157 we advised that an individual employed by a city as a toll attendant could contract with the city to provide trash and garbage pickup for city parks.